By Brenden Rendo, Realtor · Updated November 7, 2026

A seller concession is one of those terms that gets used in three different ways in the same conversation, which is how buyers end up asking for something their loan will not allow and sellers end up agreeing to something that does not do what they think it does. So here is the definitional version, with the local numbers attached. I pulled every residential closing in Orange, Seminole, Lake and Volusia counties with a close date between August 1 and October 31, 2026 that Stellar MLS permits to be displayed publicly: 8,992 sales. The concession amount field is filled on all 8,992 of them, and 4,431 carry a figure above zero.
- A seller concession is money an interested party puts toward the buyer's loan costs. It is not a discount, it is not cash to the buyer, and under both Fannie Mae and FHA rules it cannot be used for the down payment.
- 49.28% of the 8,992 residential closings in Orange, Seminole, Lake and Volusia from August 1 to October 31, 2026 that the MLS permits to be displayed publicly reported a concession above zero. The median among those 4,431 sales was $10,000, or 2.50% of close price.
- It tracks the loan, not the house. 81.27% of the FHA-only closings carried one against 18.28% of the cash-only closings.
- The ceiling comes from your loan program and your down payment, not from how well you negotiate. Anything over it is restructured or stripped at underwriting.
- At the current rate, a $10,000 credit and a $10,000 price cut are not interchangeable: the credit is worth $10,000 on closing day, while the price cut trims the down payment by $500 and then takes roughly 148 payments to make up the other $9,500.
- What a seller concession actually is
- What it can cover, and what it cannot
- The ceiling is set by your loan, not your negotiation
- What Central Florida sellers actually paid, August to October
- A concession follows the financing, not the house
- A $10,000 credit and a $10,000 price cut do different jobs
- Where it shows up on your closing paperwork
- Frequently asked questions
1. What a Seller Concession Actually Is
Strip away the jargon and a concession is this: somebody with a stake in the sale pays part of what the buyer would otherwise owe at the closing table. The seller is the usual source, which is why everyone calls it a seller concession, but the category is wider than that.
Fannie Mae uses the formal term. In the Selling Guide topic on interested party contributions, an interested party contribution is defined as a contribution made by a third party with a vested interest in the transaction, and the guide splits those contributions into two kinds. A financing concession is a financial contribution toward the loan transaction, acceptable when it is applied to the buyer's closing costs, including prepaid items, or to homeowners association assessments for up to 12 months after settlement. A sales concession is a contribution that takes the form of a non-realty item, and it gets deducted from the sales price rather than credited to the buyer.
FHA draws the same line with different words. HUD Handbook 4000.1 defines interested parties as sellers, real estate agents, builders, developers, lenders and third party originators, and defines the contribution as a payment toward the borrower's origination fees, other closing costs, prepaid items and discount points. Anything beyond those categories is reclassified as an inducement to purchase, which reduces the purchase price dollar for dollar before the loan-to-value calculation runs.
Three things fall out of those definitions, and all three are where deals go sideways. A concession is paid to the closing table, not to the buyer. It reduces what the buyer owes, which is not the same as reducing what the house costs. And its treatment is written into loan guidelines that neither side of the contract controls.
2. What It Can Cover, and What It Cannot
The permitted uses are narrower than most buyers assume, and the prohibited ones are more specific than most sellers assume.
What it can go toward. Loan origination fees. Third-party closing costs such as the appraisal, the credit report, title work and recording fees. Prepaid items, meaning the escrow deposits for taxes and insurance plus prepaid interest. Discount points. Under FHA rules the 6 percent limit explicitly includes permanent and temporary interest rate buydowns and other payment supplements, payments of mortgage interest on fixed rate loans, mortgage payment protection insurance, and the upfront mortgage insurance premium. Fannie Mae adds homeowners association assessments for up to a year after settlement, which matters on a Central Florida condo or townhouse where the monthly dues are a real line item.
What it cannot go toward. The down payment, first and most important. Fannie Mae states plainly that interested party contributions may not be used to make the borrower's down payment, and bars their use for reserve requirements or the minimum borrower contribution. FHA says interested party contributions may not be used for the borrower's minimum required investment, which is the 3.5 percent down payment on a standard FHA purchase. There is no negotiating around that one. A buyer who needs help with the down payment needs a gift, a down payment assistance program or more savings, not a concession.
Nor can it quietly cover the kinds of things people most want covered. HUD's list of inducements to purchase, each of which reduces the purchase price dollar for dollar instead of acting as a credit, names decorating allowances, repair allowances, excess rent credit, moving costs, paying off consumer debt, personal property, and the sales commission on the buyer's current home. That is the single most useful list in this entire post, because every one of those items shows up in Central Florida offers as a request for a concession. A $4,000 flooring allowance is not a concession under FHA rules. It is a $4,000 reduction to the purchase price the loan is sized against.
One exclusion runs the other way, in the seller's favor: HUD states that payment of real estate agent commissions or fees typically paid by the seller under local or state law or local custom is not counted as an interested party contribution. Satisfying a PACE lien on the property is not counted either.
3. The Ceiling Is Set by Your Loan, Not Your Negotiation
This is the part that surprises people: the maximum is a function of the loan program and the down payment, and the contract cannot raise it.
On a conventional loan, Fannie Mae scales the limit on financing concessions to loan-to-value, measured against the lower of sales price or appraised value, with common and customary seller fees excluded. The tightest tier applies above 90 percent loan-to-value, which is where any buyer putting down less than 10 percent sits, and the limit loosens as the down payment grows. Investment property gets the narrowest allowance of all. FHA runs a single number: interested parties may contribute up to 6 percent of the sales price, and the handbook spells out that the 6 percent is a ceiling on the categories above, not a bonus on top of them. Contributions that exceed the buyer's actual origination fees, closing costs, prepaid items and discount points are an inducement to purchase even when they sit under 6 percent.
VA is the one people get wrong most often, and it is worth being precise. VA's own guidance says it does not limit credits for a loan's closing costs, and separately caps seller concessions at 4 percent of the home's reasonable value, where a concession means anything of value added to the transaction at no additional cost to the buyer. VA's examples of what falls under the 4 percent are credits for the VA funding fee, debt payoff, and prepayment of the buyer's hazard insurance. So the 4 percent figure that gets quoted around VA loans is not a cap on closing cost help. It is a cap on a narrower category.
Our post on buyer concessions in Central Florida carries the full loan-type limit table and the negotiation side of this, so I am not going to reprint it here. The point for this post is structural: the limit exists before anyone writes an offer, and the exact tier depends on a down payment figure the MLS never records. Confirm the number with the lender who is actually underwriting the file.
4. What Central Florida Sellers Actually Paid, August to October
Here is the local picture. All of the figures below come from the same pull: residential closings in Orange, Seminole, Lake and Volusia counties with a close date from August 1 through October 31, 2026, limited to listings the MLS permits to be displayed publicly, as reported by the listing side through Stellar MLS and pulled November 5, 2026. Of the 8,992 closings, 4,431 reported a concession above zero, or 49.28%. A zero in that field means the listing reported no concession, so these are reported figures rather than an audit of what changed hands.
Among the 4,431 sales that reported one, the median concession was $10,000, which is 2.50% of close price at the median. The distribution is wide: 29.20% of them came in at $5,000 or less, and 25.03% at $15,000 or more. The median held at $10,000 in each of the three months and did not move. Ten of the 4,431 carry a figure above 15 percent of their own close price, which reads as data entry rather than negotiation; dropping them leaves the median unchanged at $10,000 on 4,421 sales.
Because an all-types median moves with the mix of what sold, the county table splits single-family from condo and townhouse. Every median below is computed only among the sales in that group that reported a concession, and every cell rests on at least 30 of them.
| County | Single-family: share with a concession | Single-family: median concession | Condo or townhouse: share | Condo or townhouse: median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 50.70% (1,416 of 2,793) | $10,000 (n=1,416) | 46.79% (401 of 857) | $7,800 (n=401) |
| Seminole | 53.45% (527 of 986) | $8,274 (n=527) | 39.51% (130 of 329) | $6,030 (n=130) |
| Lake | 56.03% (939 of 1,676) | $11,100 (n=939) | 69.30% (79 of 114) | $13,200 (n=79) |
| Volusia | 49.47% (703 of 1,421) | $9,500 (n=703) | 27.06% (92 of 340) | $5,000 (n=92) |
Source: Stellar MLS closed residential sales, Orange, Seminole, Lake and Volusia counties, close dates Aug. 1 to Oct. 31, 2026, restricted to listings the MLS permits to be displayed publicly. Pulled Nov. 5, 2026. Shares use every closing in the group as the denominator; medians use only the closings in that group that reported a concession above zero. The 476 closings in other property types, mostly manufactured and mobile homes and villas, are left out of this table and reported separately below.
Read the columns, not the row averages. On single-family, the four counties cluster between 49.47% and 56.03%, and the median concession between $8,274 and $11,100. Condo and townhouse is where they split apart. Three of the four counties show a lower share on attached homes than on single-family, and in Volusia the gap is enormous: 27.06% against 49.47%. Lake is the exception and goes the other way, with 69.30% of its attached closings reporting a concession, the highest cell in the table. That cell also rests on the smallest group here, 114 closings, so it carries the least weight of anything above. I would not generalize from it.
Across all four counties together, single-family ran 52.14% (3,585 of 6,876) with a $10,000 median, condo and townhouse 42.80% (702 of 1,640) with a $7,598 median, and the remaining property types 30.25% (144 of 476) with a $6,283 median.
5. A Concession Follows the Financing, Not the House
The sharpest thing in this data has nothing to do with geography. Split the same 8,992 closings by how the buyer paid, and the concession rate moves more than it does across any county line. The table below covers the 8,721 closings that reported exactly one of these four financing types; the rest reported a combination, a private arrangement or nothing.
| Buyer financing | Closings | Share reporting a concession | Median concession, where there was one |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | 1,292 | 81.27% (1,050) | $10,000 (n=1,050) |
| VA | 584 | 67.29% (393) | $10,000 (n=393) |
| Conventional | 4,203 | 55.65% (2,339) | $9,800 (n=2,339) |
| Cash | 2,642 | 18.28% (483) | $5,000 (n=483) |
Source: same Stellar MLS pull. Rows are the closings whose buyer financing field reported exactly one of these four values, 8,721 of the 8,992 total.
An FHA buyer in these four counties was about four and a half times as likely to have a concession reported on the closing as a cash buyer, and the gap is not a mystery. A concession pays loan costs. A cash buyer does not have loan costs, so there is far less for a concession to attach to. What the 483 cash closings that did report one were actually applied to is not something the feed records, so I will not guess at it. Taken together, the 6,321 closings that reported financing without a cash component ran 62.36%, with a $10,000 median among the 3,942 of them that reported a concession.
That fits what the rules say a concession is for. It is not a stealth price cut that savvy buyers extract. Under every program above it is limited to a short list of buyer costs, mostly loan and closing costs, and never the down payment, which is how a buyer who can carry the payment, but not the down payment and the closing costs in cash on the same day, gets to the closing table. The feed does not record what any single concession paid for, so that is how the rules work, not something this pull measured. The FHA figures put the cap in perspective: among the 1,050 FHA closings that reported one, the median concession was 3.00% of close price, and the median FHA sale closed at $338,950. Six percent of that price is $20,337, roughly double what the typical FHA seller actually contributed. So for most of these sales the 6 percent ceiling was not the limit that mattered, though for some it was: 58 of the 1,050, or 5.52%, reported a concession at or above 6.00% of close price.
6. A $10,000 Credit and a $10,000 Price Cut Do Different Jobs
The seller nets about the same either way (the price cut leaves the seller slightly ahead, because commission and Florida's deed tax are figured on the price), so the real question is what the buyer gets. Run it on real numbers. The median close price across all 8,992 of these sales was $390,000; single-family was $429,000 and condo or townhouse was $291,945. Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026, per its Primary Mortgage Market Survey, up from 6.95% for the week of September 17, 2026.
Take the $390,000 median with 5 percent down. The loan is $370,500, and principal and interest at 7.18% run about $2,510 a month. Now cut the price by $10,000 instead. The loan drops to $361,000 and principal and interest fall to about $2,446, a saving of roughly $64 a month, and the 5 percent down payment shrinks by $500. So the credit leaves the buyer $9,500 more cash on closing day, and at $64 a month it takes about 148 payments, more than 12 years in the same loan, for the price cut to make that up.
That is the trade in one sentence: the credit is worth its full face value immediately, and the price cut is worth more only if you stay long enough. Two honest caveats. The $64 counts principal and interest only, so it leaves out the lower property tax assessment basis and the smaller balance you would carry at resale, both of which favor the price cut. And a credit spent on prepaid escrow does nothing to the monthly payment, while the same dollars routed into a permanent buydown do. The concessions post works through the buydown comparison in detail. Nobody can tell you where rates go from here, so judge a buydown on its breakeven month rather than on a forecast.
7. Where It Shows Up on Your Closing Paperwork
A concession is not a handshake. If it is not written into the contract and carried onto the closing documents, it did not happen.
On a financed purchase, the number lands on the Closing Disclosure. The CFPB's Closing Disclosure explainer puts the Seller Credit on page 3, describing it as the amount the seller has agreed to contribute to your closing costs, and tells buyers to check that it reflects what they agreed to. Page 3 is also where credits paid by or on behalf of the borrower at closing are gathered, and where Cash to Close is computed. If the seller agreed to pay specific costs instead of a lump amount, the CFPB notes those may appear as Seller Paid line items on page 2 rather than as a single credit on page 3.
The practical difference matters. A lump seller credit is flexible and applies against whatever the buyer's costs turn out to be, with any excess needing to be restructured. Specific seller-paid line items are locked to those items, which protects a seller from writing a bigger check than intended but gives the buyer no room if a cost comes in lower. FHA separately requires the lender to document total interested party contributions on the sales contract, on form HUD-92900-LT and on the Closing Disclosure, and to give a copy to the appraiser when a document other than the contract is used. That last requirement is the reason a concession agreed to late, by addendum, can still move an appraisal.
Sellers, if you are trying to see what a concession does to your bottom line before you agree to one, start with our Florida seller net sheet walkthrough and then check your equity position with the home value estimator. Buyers watching for sellers who are already motivated can browse what has been reduced in Orange County, Seminole County, Lake County and Volusia County, and the wider data sits on our Central Florida housing market hub.
8. Frequently Asked Questions
What is a seller concession in simple terms?
It is money a party with a stake in the sale, usually the seller, puts toward the buyer's loan and closing costs at the closing table. Fannie Mae calls it an interested party contribution and splits it into financing concessions, which apply to closing costs including prepaid items, and sales concessions, which take the form of non-realty items and get deducted from the sales price. It is not cash paid to the buyer and it is not a reduction in the sales price.
Can a seller concession be used for my down payment?
No. Fannie Mae states that interested party contributions may not be used to make the borrower's down payment, and also bars their use toward reserve requirements and the minimum borrower contribution. FHA states that interested party contributions may not be used for the borrower's minimum required investment, which is the down payment on a standard FHA purchase. A buyer who needs down payment help needs a gift, a down payment assistance program, or more savings.
How common are seller concessions in Orange, Seminole, Lake and Volusia counties right now?
Of the 8,992 residential closings the Stellar MLS feed shows in those four counties with close dates from August 1 through October 31, 2026, limited to listings the MLS permits to be displayed publicly, 4,431 reported a concession above zero, or 49.28%. The median among those 4,431 was $10,000, which is 2.50% of close price at the median, and the median did not move across the three months.
Why do FHA buyers get concessions so much more often than cash buyers?
Because a concession pays loan and closing costs, and a cash buyer has no loan costs, so there is far less for one to attach to. In the same pull, 81.27% of the 1,292 closings that reported FHA as the only buyer financing carried a concession, against 18.28% of the 2,642 cash-only closings, with conventional at 55.65% of 4,203 and VA at 67.29% of 584. A concession is better understood as a feature of the financing than as a discount on the house.
Is a $10,000 credit better than a $10,000 price reduction?
It depends on your binding constraint, because the seller nets about the same either way. On the $390,000 median sale with 5 percent down, a $10,000 price cut lowers the loan from $370,500 to $361,000 and cuts principal and interest by about $64 a month at Freddie Mac's 7.18% rate for the week of November 5, 2026. It also trims the 5 percent down payment by $500, so it takes roughly 148 payments to make up the other $9,500 the credit delivers on closing day. The price cut also lowers your property tax assessment basis and your balance at resale. If cash at closing is what is keeping you out of a house, the credit solves the problem you actually have.
What can a seller concession not pay for?
Beyond the down payment, HUD's list of inducements to purchase names decorating allowances, repair allowances, excess rent credit, moving costs, paying off consumer debt, personal property, and the commission on the sale of the buyer's current home. Those reduce the purchase price dollar for dollar before the loan-to-value calculation rather than acting as a credit. A flooring or repair allowance asked for as a concession will be treated as a price reduction, not as closing cost help.
Where does the concession appear on my closing documents?
On a financed purchase it appears on the Closing Disclosure. The CFPB's explainer places the Seller Credit on page 3 and describes it as the amount the seller has agreed to contribute to your closing costs. If the seller agreed to cover specific costs rather than a lump sum, those may be shown as Seller Paid line items on page 2 instead. Confirm the figure against your contract before you sign, because a credit that is not on the paperwork does not exist.
Every one of these numbers depends on a cap tier, a loan program and a set of actual closing costs that are specific to your file, so treat this post as the map and your lender and closing agent as the territory. If you want to know what a concession would do to your net as a seller, or how much of one your loan will actually allow as a buyer, call or text me at 407-616-9019, or send a message through the contact page. I will run your numbers against what is closing in Orange, Seminole, Lake and Volusia right now.
